Child pages
  • Asbury Hall
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

History

Formerly: Carriage House for the Gibbons

Construction Date: 1834

Built by William Gibbons in 1834, the building originally housed the stables of Gibbons’ “famed thoroughbred horses.” In 1867, after Daniel Drew donated $75,000 for renovations, Asbury Hall became home to seminary students. It housed the seminary librarian from 1901 until his replacement by a faculty member in 1913 and was completely rebuilt in the 1920s.
In 1931, when Drew College opened, Asbury became home to the school’s (all-male) undergraduates. In the fall of 1953, Asbury Hall began housing women students, and by the early 1980s was home to undergraduates and Theological School students. Today, it is used as a residence hall for college and graduate students (and for students participating in two theme houses: La Casa and Asia Tree House.)

Source(s)

John T. Cunningham, “From Gibbons to Great Expectations,” Drew Magazine (Spring 1998), 39.

Credits

Composed by Anthony D. Rogers,
Courtesy of the Drew University Archives.