Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Currently, the primary focus of the Drew History Wiki is on the Drew University History and Archives.

To see all the pages currently on the Wiki, see the page listing. Or search the wiki using the search box.

We are planning to open up this wiki for editing by the Drew community. If there is a topic that you would like to see covered that is not listed here, we'd like to hear from you-- fill out this form . If your department or student organization is interested in putting material on the Drew History Wiki, please contact library@drew.edu.

Search the Drew History Wiki:

 

Space Index

Total number of pages: 323

info Page excerpts are hidden because there are more than 200 pages
0-9 ... 4 A ... 23 B ... 14 C ... 22 D ... 32 E ... 15
F ... 8 G ... 12 H ... 15 I ... 2 J ... 30 K ... 2
L ... 14 M ... 14 N ... 5 O ... 4 P ... 21 Q ... 0
R ... 25 S ... 19 T ... 18 U ... 5 V ... 3 W ... 15
X ... 0 Y ... 0 Z ... 1 !@#$ ... 0    

0-9

Page: 12 Campus Drive
Page: 1866 Incorporation Act
Page: 1868 Charter
Page: 1928 Name Change

A

Page: A Short History of Drew University
Page: A Walk Through Mead Hall
Page: Academy of American Poet's Prize
Page: Acorn
Page: African-Americans
Page: After Dark
Page: Alan Candiotti
Page: Albert Norton Wettstein Prize
Page: Alfred B. Haas Prize
Page: Alfred M. Waller Jr. Memorial Prize
Page: Allen Ware Rodes Memorial Prize
Page: Alma Mater
Page: Alton Raynor Prize
Page: American Bible Society Award
Page: American History Award
Page: American Institute of Chemists Award
Page: Anna-Lisa Barofsky Prize in Biology
Page: Annin Memorial Prize in Theology
Page: Annual Award in Music
Page: Arlo Ayres Brown
Page: Arnold S. Boxer Memorial Prize in Physics
Page: Asbury Hall
Page: Athletics

B

Page: Baldwin brothers
Page: Baldwin Brothers and Brothers College
Page: Barent Johnson
Page: Bernard Harrison Nadal
Page: Bernhard Anderson Prize
Page: Bessie Stak Schiffman Award for Excellence in Women's Studies
Page: Birds of Drew Forest
Page: Bishop Edmund S. Janes Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement.
Page: Bowne Hall
Page: Brothers College
Page: Buildings & Campus Locations
Page: Burke Prize in Language and Literature
Page: Business Studies Prize
Page: Busts in the Library

C

Page: Carl Michalson
Page: Carriage House
Page: Caspersen School Graduate Student Teaching Award
Page: Chalice Press Book Award
Page: Chalk Message Project
Page: Charles Fremont Sitterly
Page: Charles Sitterly
Page: Christopher Goin Memorial Prize in Writing
Page: Clarence Tucker Craig
Page: Clarence Tucker Craig Prize in Biblical Studies
Page: Class of 1983 Senior Gift Award
Page: Class of 1985 Senior Gift Award Prize
Page: Class of 1988 Senior Gift Prize
Page: Clubs and Organizations
Page: College Seminar Librarians 2011
Page: College Seminar Librarians 2012
Page: College Seminar Librarians 2013
Page: College Seminar Librarians 2014
Page: Concert Stories
Page: Concerts
Page: Copy of Drew Seminar Librarians 2015
Page: Cornell Library

D

Page: Daniel Drew
Page: Daniel Kidder
Page: Daniel P. Kidder Prize
Page: David Graybeal Prize
Page: David Kohn Award in Close Textual Reading
Page: Dean Pain Prize
Page: Dean's Award for Excellence in Art
Page: Dean's Master of Arts in Teaching Prize
Page: Dean's Medical Humanities Dissertation Prize
Page: Dean's Prize for Excellence and Creativity in Poetry
Page: Deans of the CLA
Page: Deans of the Graduate School
Page: Deans of the Theological School
Page: Design Award
Page: Donald J. Fariello Memorial Prize
Page: Donald K. Baxter Prize for Drew Community Engagement
Page: Donileen R. Loseke Prize for Excellence in the Study of Religion and Social Contexts
Page: Dorothy Young
Page: Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Page: Dorr Diefendorf Award
Page: Dr. Franz Hildebrandt Award
Page: Dr. Robert G. Smith
Page: Dramaturgy Award
Home page: Drew History
Page: Drew Magazine
Page: Drew Seminar Librarians 2017
Page: Drew Student Life
Page: Drew University Alumni Association Senior Female Career Athlete of the Year
Page: Drew University Alumni Association Senior Male Career Athlete of the Year
Page: Drew University Archives
Page: Drew University Robert Fisher Oxnam Ensemble Studio Theatre Award for Playwriting
Page: Drew Veterans of the Civil War

E

Page: Eberhardt Hall
Page: Economics and Business Department Leadership Prize
Page: Economics Prize
Page: Edward D. Zinbarg Prize
Page: Edward L. Long Peacemaking Fund Award
Page: Edward Le Roy Long
Page: Edwards-Mercer Prize
Page: Elbridge and Edna Smith Prize
Page: Eleanor Mason Intramural Service Award
Page: Election Night Watch
Page: Embury Hall
Page: Evelyn Jacobs Ortner Prize
Page: Ewing Award for Leadership and Public Service
Page: Ewing Distinguished Political Science Major Award
Page: Ezra Squier Tipple

F

Page: F. J. Yetter Prize
Page: FACULTY 1901
Page: Faulkner House
Page: Fellowship Seminarian Award
Page: Florence A. Bell Prize
Page: Forum
Page: Fred Garrigus Holloway
Page: Friends of Mead Hall

G

Page: Garyth Nair
Page: George deStevens Award for RISE Research
Page: George Kelsey
Page: George R. Crooks
Page: George R. Crooks Prize
Page: George R. Warren Memorial Prize
Page: Ghost Stories
Page: Ghosts
Page: Gilbert House
Page: Goldwater Scholars
Page: Grace Weggeland Prize
Page: Greek Letter Honor Societies

H

Page: H. Jerome Cranmer Prize in Economic History
Page: Hall of Science
Page: Hannan House
Page: Hardin Prize
Page: Harry Simester Character Award
Page: Harry Simester Intramural Memorial Award
Page: Haselton Hall
Page: Health Center
Page: Heath McLendon
Page: Helen C. Fenske Internship
Page: Helen LePage and William Hale Chamberlain Prize
Page: Henry Anson Buttz
Page: Henry L. Lambdin Prize for Excellence in Pastoral Leadership
Page: Honors, Prizes and Awards
Page: Hoyt-Bowne Hall

I

Page: Irene and Simon Raicer Prize for SHOAH Education
Page: Irene Weyer Memorial Prize

J

Page: J. Newton Davies Greek New Testament Prize
Page: Jacqueline Berke
Page: James A. McClintock
Page: James A. McClintock Award for Excellence in Psychology
Page: James Gilmore Ranck
Page: James J. Higgins Memorial Prize
Page: James Lyman McFadden Award
Page: James McClintock Prize for the Outstanding Student-Teacher
Page: James O'Kane Award
Page: James Pearsall Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Page: James Strong
Page: Jane Brown and Albert Norton Wettstein Prize
Page: Janet T. Siler Memorial Prize
Page: Jasper and Ann Steele Prize
Page: Jeannette V. Balber Internship Award
Page: John Alfred Faulkner
Page: John B. Cornell
Page: John F. Ollom
Page: John F. Ollom Prize in Physics
Page: John Fletcher Hurst
Page: John G. Berg Jr. Memorial Prize
Page: John Heston Willey Prize
Page: John L. Pepin
Page: John McClintock
Page: John Miley
Page: John Paterson Old Testament Studies Prize
Page: John R. Mulder Prize
Page: John T. Cunningham
Page: Joseph R. Patenaude Theater Internship Program
Page: June 4, 1969 Charter Revisions

K

Page: Kenneth E. Rowe
Page: Key People in Drew History

L

Page: Language and Motion Recognition
Page: Larry Horner Female Athletic Leadership Award
Page: Larry Horner Male and Female Athletic Leadership Awards
Page: Lawrence E. Toombs Prize in Old Testament History
Page: Leavell-Oberg Honors Prize
Page: Leavell-Oberg Prize in History
Page: Lectures, Digitized
Page: Lenox Rose, Nellie Rose
Page: Lester Berenbroick
Page: Lester Berenbroick and Warren Crater Scholarship
Page: Lester Berenbroick Award in Church Music
Page: Lewis House
Page: Library
Page: Lynn Harold Hough

M

Page: Madison House
Page: Main Page
Page: Marshall C. Harrington Prize in Physics and Astronomy
Page: Mary Pennywitt Lester Dissertation Prize
Page: Maxine Clarke Beach Leadership Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Page: Maxine Clarke Beach Leadership Prize for Outstanding Student-Teacher
Page: McLendon Hall
Page: Mead Hall
Page: Mead Hall Fire
Page: Mead Hall Study Circle Prize
Page: Mead Meadow
Page: Merce Cunningham Award for Dance
Page: Michael Ellis Prize
Page: Mildred Moody Eakin

N

Page: Neal Riemer
Page: Neal Riemer Prize in Democratic Political Theory
Page: Newark Project
Page: Norman Guy Prize in Speech
Page: Novartis Awards in the Sciences

O

Page: Olin Alfred Curtis
Page: Order of St. Luke-Hoyt Hickman Award
Page: Orientation Highlights
Page: Oscar Buck

P

Page: Paolo Cucchi
Page: Patenaude Internships
Page: Patricia Wickham Prize in Feminist Scholarship
Page: Paul and Yasuko Grosjean Prize
Page: Paul Hardin III
Page: Paul Seybold
Page: Paul Seymour Memorial Service Award
Page: Peter Jennings Prize
Page: Philip H. Haselton
Page: Pinnacle Award
Page: Pranks
Page: President' s Award
Page: President's Award for Distinguished Teaching
Page: President's Award in Theatre Arts
Page: President's House
Page: Presidential Purchase Prize in Studio Art
Page: Presidents of Drew University
Page: Priscilla Patten Benham Prize in Biblical Studies
Page: Priscilla Patten Benham Prize in Dissertation Research
Page: Psi Chi Award for Community Service
Page: Psi Chi Award for Research

Q

R

Page: Rabbi Dr. Sheldon J. Weltman Prize for Excellence in Biblical Studies
Page: Ralph A. Fenton
Page: Ralph R. and Ruth K. Johnson Shakespeare Prize
Page: Randolph Sinks Foster
Page: Rev. William L.D. Lyght Prize
Page: Reverend Dr. Clayton Z. Miller T'59, T'75 Prize
Page: Reverend Florence Spearing Randolph Prize
Page: Rhodes Scholar
Page: Robert B. Goodwin
Page: Robert Bly Prize
Page: Robert Campbell Prize for Excellence in and Commitment to Literature
Page: Robert Chapman Poetry Prize
Page: Robert Fisher Oxnam
Page: Robert Fisher Oxnam Prize
Page: Robert Jehu Bull
Page: Robert Jehu Bull Prize
Page: Robert L. Chapman Prize
Page: Robert L. Fenstermacher Summer Research Fellowship
Page: Robert Weisbuch
Page: Robert William Rogers
Page: Rose Memorial Library
Page: Rose Window, Library
Page: Roxanna Mead Drew
Page: Rugby Team
Page: Rumi Prize in Choreography

S

Page: Samuel Bowne
Page: Samuel Bowne Hall
Page: Samuel Foster Upham
Page: Samuel Gardner Ayres
Page: Samuel W. Bowne
Page: Seminary Hall
Page: Sherman Plato Young
Page: Sherman Plato Young Award
Page: Shilpa Raval Memorial Prize in Classics
Page: Shilpa Raval Prize in Women's Studies and the Humanities
Page: Sidney Udenfriend Prize
Page: Simon Forum and Athletic Center
Page: Sitterly House
Page: Slipper-McClintock Prize
Page: Smith House
Page: Stanley Prescott Hooper Memorial Prize
Page: Statue of Francis Asbury
Page: Steve A. Lemanski Prize
Page: Sycamore Cottage

T

Page: Take My Word For It…”"
Page: That Medieval Thing
Page: The Alan Candiotti Fund for Innovation in Technology and Education
Page: The Big Five
Page: The Drew Song
Page: The Other End
Page: The People of Drew
Page: Thomas D. Sayles Jr. Student Award for Outstanding Service to the Community
Page: Thomas Gibbons
Page: Thomas H. Kean
Page: Thomas Oden
Page: Tilghman House
Page: Tipple Hall
Page: Tipple Pond
Page: Tolley-Brown Hall
Page: Tour
Page: Tracey J. Shors Neuroscience Prize
Page: Trustee Presidents

U

Page: United Methodist Archives
Page: University Center
Page: University Commons
Page: University Seal
Page: University Shield

V

Page: Vincent Masco Female Athlete of the Year
Page: Vincent Masco Male Athlete of the Year
Page: Vivian A. Bull

W

Page: W. Scott McDonald
Page: Walter F. and Alice Gorham Foundation, Inc. Prize in Jewish Studies
Page: Wendel
Page: Wendel Family
Page: Wendel Hall
Page: Wendell
Page: Whitefield's thumb
Page: Whitfield's thumb
Page: Will Herberg
Page: William E. and Carol G. Simon
Page: William Gibbons
Page: William Gibbons' Horse Journal
Page: William Hoyt
Page: Winifred B. Baldwin Fellowship
Page: Women

X

Y

Z

Page: Zuck Arboretum

!@#$

  • No labels